Addison County Fair and Field Days

Addison County Fair and Field Days

Friday, Aug 9, 2019 at 8:30am

  802-545-2557
  Website

Schedule of Events: Youth Day

Morning:

8:30 a.m: Exhibitors’ Breakfast (dining hall)
9:00 a.m: Draft Horse Show (horse area)
9:00 a.m: Open Sheep Show (sheep show tent)
10:00-2:00 p.m: Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - Free
10:00 a.m: Horse Pulling (Butterfield Arena)
10:30 a.m: Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
11:00 a.m: Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00 - 6:00 p.m: Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

Afternoon and Evening:

12:00 p.m: Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - Free
12:00-6:00 p.m: Bracelet Time for rides ($12 - rides unlimited)
12:00 p.m: VTPA-Farmstock, Street Legal, Pro Diesel, 2WD Mini Truck Pulls (tractor pad)
12:00 p.m: Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
12:00 p.m: “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
12:30 p.m: PeeWee Dairy Showmanship (animal show arena)
1:00 p.m: Brandon Rec Cheer (bandstand)
1:00 p.m: 4 Abreast, Show Division (horse area)
1:00 p.m: Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:00 p.m: CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:30 p.m: Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:30 p.m: 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00 p.m: No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:00 p.m: Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
3:00 p.m: Open and Youth Beef Show (animal show arena)
3:00 p.m: Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00 p.m: “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:00 p.m: Brandon Rec Cheer (bandstand)
3:00 p.m: Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:30 p.m: 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 p.m: CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
4:00 p.m: Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
5:00 p.m: Armwrestling-Kids 16 & under (sign up at 4:00)(show tent)
5:00 p.m: “Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30 p.m: Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00-11:00 p.m: BRACELET NIGHT: for rides ($17-rides unlimited)
6:00 p.m: Beef Demonstration (Animal Show Arena)
6:00 p.m: RE/MAX Tethered Hot Air Balloon Rides (parking Lot, weather permitting)
6:00 p.m: CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
7:00 p.m: VTPA-Farmstock, NYPTA Super Farm, VT V8 Minis, 2WD Minis (tractor pad)
7:00 p.m: Armwrestling-Adults (weigh-ins 5:00)(show tent)
7:00 p.m: Sunnyland Blues (bandstand)